Privacy Policy

On this page, you'll find all the information about what data we collect about patients, clients and prospective clientele and how that data is used. We respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988. Please note that any reference made to “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Passion Podiatry.


This statement discloses our current Privacy Policy, if we make any changes to this policy or plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and it will be announced on our website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Policy, please email us here. 


Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any party other than what is outlined in this Policy, nor will it be used for any other purpose than what it was originally intended.

What Data We Collect 


Passion Podiatry collects a vast range of personal information about their patient, clients and prospective clientele that may include the following:


•    Name
•    Date of birth
•    Mailing and street address
•    Email address
•    Contact numbers
•    Health fund details
•    Medicare card number
•    Medical history
•    Occupation and employer
•    Lifestyle and hobbies
•    Bank and credit card details
•    Details of products you have purchased both online and in person from our clinics; and
•    Any information that relates to you, that you provide to us directly through our website, email, written letters and phone conversations.


We collect your personal information directly from you through the following methods:


•    New patient form
•    Purchase over-the-counter or online products
•    Online enquiry through our website
•    Enquiry or complaint
•    Incoming call list
•    Enter a competition


We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as:


•    Third party government agencies (like the Department of Veteran Affairs and Medicare)
•    Private health insurers
•    Solicitors, lawyers and worker’s compensation companies; and
•    Medical professionals (such as general practitioners, allied health professionals, specialists etc).
 

Online Privacy


Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site, your IP address.

 


Use of Cookies


A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 


Cookie Use for Re-targeting


We may use Google Analytics and the DoubleClick advertising network as well as other advertising networks to display ads across the Internet, based on your visit to our website.


Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Our site and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits and pages visited on this website.


Our site as well as third-party vendors may use third-party audience data to further optimize advertisements displayed.
You can opt-out of this kind of advertising anytime, here and here.

IP Addresses


IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.
 

Data we Collect in More Detail


We've broken this down into sections to make it easy to understand what data we collect:-


1.    As a Visitor


You're a "visitor" if you browse the passionpodiatry.com website but don't submit any personal information about yourself. 

 

For example, if you visit this website and take a look through our blog content, our sales pages and knowledge base without signing up for anything, then you're a visitor. 


As a visitor, the website uses several third party services that act in order to provide you with a better experience and allow us to optimize our content.  


The following third parties have limited access to some of your data:-


•    Google Analytics (privacy policy)


We use Google analytics to gain an overview of how our site is being used, how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar decisions all focused on improving the experience for our visitors.
We also integrate Google Analytics with Google Adwords so that we can measure the performance of our paid advertisements.


•    Facebook


We use Facebook conversion tracking to understand how our Facebook ads are performing.


•    Social sharing tools


Some of the content on the site includes social sharing widgets to quickly allow you to share content with your network. We currently use Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus.  Some of these services gather data about you, if you are logged in to these social networks while visiting our website. Please see the privacy policies of the social networks for further information.
 

2.    Signing Up to Our Newsletter

 

On this site, we display various forms that allow you to sign up to our newsletter.  When you sign up through one of our forms, we'll commonly ask you for the following data:-


•    Name
•    Email address

 

We'll also collect the following:-


•    Which form you filled out
•    Referrer URL (the URL that you led you to the page that you signed up through)
•    Your IP address


We store this data on our site for the following reasons:-


•    Compliance - to keep a record of where our leads came from
•    Testing - to optimize and improve the newsletter sign up forms that we display
•    Relevance - we try not to show a form that you've already signed up for


The data that you submit is also added to a third party service called WIX.COM.  This is a tool that we use to send email communications to you.  
 

3.    Contacting us through our Contact Form

 

If you want to contact us, you can use our contact form here.


When you send us a message through our contact form, a user account will be automatically created on our site. 

 

When you submit a message to us, we keep the following data:-


•    Email address
•    First name
•    Last name
•    Content of any messages that you send to us


This allows our team to reply to the message that you've sent us through our support system.


You will never receive marketing related messages by contacting us through our contact form unless it specifically relates to the message that you've sent us.  


Please note that the message you send is private and only available to team members at Passion Podiatry.  
 

4.    Purchasing a Product from Us


When purchasing a product from us, we collect the following data:-


•    First name
•    Last name
•    IP address
•    Email address
•    Billing address
•    Country of residence
•    Post code
•    Tax evidence (required for Digital GST payments)

  • IP address

  • Geo-location of IP address

  • Billing country

  • If you declared that you're a resident of a country other than your billing country and your IP address country.  (For instance, you might be purchasing a product from Portugal, but you're a French citizen.  In this case, you can manually declare that you're a French citizen on our checkout page).

Please note that this data is captured when you submit an order on our checkout page regardless of whether you complete the purchase of the product through our payment processor, PayPal.


This data is required for the following reasons:-

•    Compliance - we have a duty to understand what country you are resident of so that we can charge the correct GST amount.  We must also keep a record of this data for tax audit purposes.
•    Integration with our payment processor - we collect address personal data such as your name, email and address to integrate with PayPal (the service we use to collect payments)
•    Product delivery - In order to give you access to the products that you purchase and to our support team, we need to create an account using your name and email address. 


When you purchase a product from us, we use a third party service called Xero to help us comply with digital tax regulations.  Integrating with Xero allows us to:-


•    Get up-to-date GST rates for all countries around the world
•    Stay compliant by keeping a log of purchases
•    Efficiently pay our GST obligations at the end of each quarter


We send the following data to Xero about your purchase:-


•    Total amount of purchase
•    Tax amount of purchase
•    Invoice number
•    Address
•    Full name
•    Email address
•    Order number
•    Location Evidence


We also send your name, email address and product tag to our email service provider called WIX.COM.  


This allows us to send you emails about product updates (such as new features that have been released), training courses and any other information related to the product that you've purchased.  


These emails are designed to improve your product experience but you can opt out at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email you receive.
 

Your Information

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

 

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of providing you with the best possible care for your feet and lower limbs, as well as maintaining a high level of quality customer service.


Further purposes for us in collecting personal information include;


•    shared information between Passion Podiatrists;
•    Sending communication to you about our products and services;
•    To answer enquiries that you may have about our products and services;
•    to improve our products and services;
•    develop and improve our website;
•    direct marketing purposes, mail and email reminders
•    Respond to complaints and compliments you have made;
•    To advise you of upcoming and or change of appointments in the form of a phone call, SMS or email;
•    Advise you if a clinic will be closing down, merging or relocating;
•    Contact you in the event we have received a special order;
•    advise of upcoming promotions, specials and sales;
•    advise clients and prospective clientele of meetings; and
•    inform a patient or client they have won a competition.
•    Update your records and keep your contact details current;
•    Research, development and statistical analysis;
•    To comply with any lawful regulations and ruling by governmental authority; and
•    Provide a medico-legal report to a third party.


Passion Podiatry may need to refer patients to a specialist for further care, this involves forwarding relevant personal information about you and your condition and will only be arranged with your consent.


Passion Podiatry will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.


We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.
 

Email Policies

 

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.


We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Passion Podiatry.


We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

CAN-SPAM Compliance

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

 

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.
 

Use of External Links


http://www.passionpodiatry.com may contain links to many other websites. Passion Podiatry cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Passion Podiatry do not constitute an endorsement by Passion Podiatry or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.


By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.


If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights


All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Passion Podiatry or its licensors.


The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Passion Podiatry.

 

You must not:


•    Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
•    Sell or rent material from our website.
•    Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
•    Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.
 

Acceptable Use


You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.


You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access


We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.
 

Use of Testimonials

 

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.


Passion Podiatry is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on http://www.passionpodiatry.com. Passion Podiatry is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Passion Podiatry. Passion Podiatry does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on http://www.passionpodiatry.com – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.


The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

 

 

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

 

We take appropriate security measures to keep your personal information protected, managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.


A confidentiality agreement is entered into by all employees at the time of their employment with us protecting the privacy of individuals, we view unauthorised disclosure as a serious breach of misconduct by our employees and/or contractors. If the disclosure of personal information is breached disciplinary or legal action will be taken.


We endeavour to keep your information relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. When you arrive for an appointment the receptionist at your clinic may request confirmation that your details have not changed. If you require your personal information to be updated please contact your clinic.


Patients and clients can request to have copies of their personal information, clinical notes, images and reports sent to them or a third party by contacting one of our centres to obtain a Release of Personal Information Consent Form. Your personal information will not be released unless a consent form has been signed, received and processed by the privacy.

 

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:


•    For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect
•    Where we have the consent by you to do so
•    As required by law, or
•    Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act


Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. 


Passion Podiatry may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.


For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Passion Podiatry uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability


Passion Podiatry makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.


All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Passion Podiatry or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Passion Podiatry has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes


We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.


We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here.


Passion Podiatry
E: passionpodiatry@outlook.com
T: 0436 576 178
 

© 2018 PASSION PODIATRY PTY LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
TERMS & CONDITIONS          |          PRIVACY POLICY              
Or Call: 0432 576 178

No Referral Needed